Real Therapies use of information collected and disclosure of personal information to others

 

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Real Therapies that pertains to Compliance with Commonwealth legislation governing privacy of personal information by businesses and to protecting and safeguarding your privacy.

 

Some information provided to us by clients, customers and other third parties might be considered private or personal. Without these details we would not be able to carry on our business and provide our services to you. We will only collect such personal information if it is necessary for one of our functions or activities.

 

We may use or disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected (e.g. provision of our services, including administration of our services, notification to you about changes to our services, record-keeping following termination of our services to you.

 

In addition we are permitted to use or disclose personal information held about you.

  • Where you have consented to the use or disclosure.

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious, immediate threat to someone's health or safety or the public's health or safety.

  • Where we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities.

  • Where such use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law (for example, to comply with a subpoena, a warrant or other order of a court or legal process).

  • Where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

Our web site may contain links to other web sites and those third party web sites may collect personal information about you. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other businesses or the content of web sites that are linked to our web site. Real Therapies encourages users to be aware when they leave the site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

 

If you have a complaint about our Privacy Policy or the collection, use or safe disposal or destruction of your personal information, your complaint should be directed in the first instance to us at email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. We will investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve any breach that might have occurred in relation to the collection, use or destruction of personal information held by us about you in accordance with the Commonwealth Privacy legislation. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure then you may request that an independent person (usually the Commonwealth Privacy Officer) investigate your complaint.

 

When Real Therapies changes its Privacy Policy, it will post changes on this Privacy Policy page so that users are always aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information may be disclosed. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

 

If you require further information regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at the following address: email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Should you wish to read more information on privacy legislation or the National Privacy Principles we recommend that you visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at

emailThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

Finally you accept that your use of this site includes your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and service as terms of use.